Mosquito

Common Name: Aedes mosquito
Scientific Name: Aedes aegyptii, Aedes albopictus

ddp-et-icon|et-icon-comment-alt|v

Pest Description

Aedes mosquito, also known as ‘Asian tiger mosquito’ has typical black and white stripe markings on their body and legs.

ddp-et-icon|et-icon-comment-alt|v

Behaviour

It is a day-biting mosquito which feed indoors and outdoors, mainly in the early morning and the last 3-4 hours of daylight and prefer to rest indoors in secluded places, e.g. under sinks, in curtain folds or in wardrobes.
ddp-et-icon|et-icon-comment-alt|v

Risk

Aedes aegypti is the main vector of human diseases like dengue and chikungunya

ddp-et-icon|et-icon-comment-alt|v

Where to find them?

Aedes aegypti lives in close association with humans, typically breeding in household water-storage containers and other artificial rain-filled containers in the domestic environment, including roof gutters, discarded tyres of vehicles and discarded

Common Name: Anopheles mosquito
Scientific Name: Anopheles culicifacies, An. stephensi

ddp-et-icon|et-icon-comment-alt|v

Pest Description

Anopheles mosquitoes have discrete blocks of black and white scales on the wings. Adult females can survive up to 1 month.
ddp-et-icon|et-icon-comment-alt|v

Behaviour

Adult Anopheles can also be identified by their typical resting position: they rest with their abdomens sticking up in the air about 45ºangle to the surface rather than parallel to the surface on which they are resting.
ddp-et-icon|et-icon-comment-alt|v

Risk

Anopheles mosquitoes are known to transmit malaria. Anopheles culicifacies is responsible for transmission of 60-70% malaria in India.
ddp-et-icon|et-icon-comment-alt|v

Where to find them?

Anopheles usually breeds in clear water which may be freshwater or saltwater. Mangrove swamps, rice fields, grassy ditches, edges of streams and rivers, temporary rain water collections. Many species prefer habitats with vegetation and some species may also breed in tree holes or the leaf axils of plants.

Common Name: Culex mosquito
Scientific Name: Culex spp.

ddp-et-icon|et-icon-comment-alt|v

Pest Description

Approximately 5-6 mm in length, brownish grey, lays eggs on surface of water which stick to one another as floating rafts.
ddp-et-icon|et-icon-comment-alt|v

Behaviour

Culex mosquitoes are opportunistic feeders and feed on human as well as range of animals depending on availability. Adult mosquitoes have a typical resting posture wherein the fore and middle legs are at the level to the surface and the hind legs are lifted up.
ddp-et-icon|et-icon-comment-alt|v

Risk

Mostly nuisance mosquitoes; some Culex spp. are transmitters of serious diseases like filariasis, encephalitis and various arboviral infections that has significant impact on human health.
ddp-et-icon|et-icon-comment-alt|v

Where to find them?

Culex usually breeds in polluted water masses of all types, e.g. cesspools, open drains, ditches, ponds, stagnant tributaries of rivers, septic tanks, gutters, etc. Adult mosquitoes rest on vegetation around dark places in houses/ buildings, storm water drains present on the road sides.
Common Name: Mosquitoeso
Scientific Name: Culicidae larvae
ddp-et-icon|et-icon-comment-alt|v

Pest Description

Commonly referred to as “wigglers” or “wrigglers” as a result of how they move around. During the process of development, mosquito larva sheds its skin 4 times (called instars). At the 4th stage, or instar, the larva measures approximately 10-15mm in length. After this stage it becomes a ‘pupa’.
ddp-et-icon|et-icon-comment-alt|v

Behaviour

Larvae feed on organic material and a selection of aquatic organisms
ddp-et-icon|et-icon-comment-alt|v

Where to find them?

Females of most mosquito species look for pools of stagnant water, ponds or any receptacle that holds water to lay eggs. Eggs are laid individually or stuck together as rafts on or near the water’s edge. Larvae need oxygen from the atmosphere and therefore they come to the surface of water and exchange oxygen through the siphon or breathing tube.
ddp-et-icon|et-icon-comment-alt|v
Size of the breathing tube of different mosquito species is different. This creates variation in the angle between the body and water surface making it a useful tool for identification of different larvae like, Cluex, Anopheles and Aedes species