FLYS

Common Name: Flying pest

Family: Calliphoridae

ddp-et-icon|et-icon-comment-alt|v
Pest Description
Typically, blue, black or green these insects have a metallic sheen. They are slightly larger than common house flies but have some similarities. Larvae of most species are scavengers of dead animals, flesh and dung

There are 119 species of blowflies prevalent all across India. Some species are native while most are present in other temperate and tropical regions of the world. Common Indian urban blowfly pest species include; Isomyia, Bengalia, Chrysomya, Lucilia, Stomorhina and Rhyncomya belonging to the family Calliphoridae.

Blowflies can travel for miles in search of the perfect egg laying site and will stay close to that site, laying multiple batches of eggs. They are often on the scene of an animal death within a very short space of time.

ddp-et-icon|et-icon-comment-alt|v
Behaviour
The term ‘blow’ refers to the tendency of this insect group to lay their eggs (oviposit) or lay live larvae (larviposit) on human food, dead animals or animal waste.

Blowflies feed on a variety of foods but the larvae more commonly live on decomposing organic matter. They play an important role in the breakdown of animal tissue. Maggots found in exposed meat or animal carcasses are almost always from blowfly species. The presence of Sarcophagid adults indicates a dead animal is nearby.

ddp-et-icon|et-icon-comment-alt|v
Risk
Due to their lifestyle and preference for decaying organic matter, blowflies are vectors of a wide variety of pathogens of harmful diseases. They transmit diseases and bacterial infections to both humans and animals.
Certain species are particularly harmful to sheep if they access an open wound. They eat the decaying flesh of the wound and inflame it, in some cases causing blood poisoning.

Common Name: Flying pest

Scientific Name: Musca Domestica

ddp-et-icon|et-icon-comment-alt|v
Pest Description
There are 2 important species:

1. Musca domestica
2. Musca nebulo
The housefly is the most common of all domestic flies. The adult is 5-8 mm long with the grey thorax and four dark longitudinal lines on the back. They have hairy legs and spongy mouthparts which makes them to feed on liquid or semi-solid food.

ddp-et-icon|et-icon-comment-alt|v
Behaviour
House flies are active only in daytime and rest at night. House flies cannot feed on solid food and therefore take up the liquid or semi-liquid substance which has been softened by saliva or vomit. Because of their frequent intake of food, they deposit feces constantly.
ddp-et-icon|et-icon-comment-alt|v
Risk
House flies do not discriminate between food and filth. They feed on human food and garbage and breeds in human waste or cattle manure. They are carriers of a large number of disease-causing germs/ pathogens of humans and animals. Flies are known for the transmission of several enteric infections such as dysentery, diarrhea, typhoid, food poisoning, cholera, and parasitic worms.
ddp-et-icon|et-icon-comment-alt|v
Where to find them?
Indoors, house flies can be seen resting at shaded locations e.g. corners of rooms, walls, hanging electrical wires, ropes, ceiling hangings, inside cattle sheds, etc. whereas outdoors they are found to rest on plants, grounds, trash cans, near garbage dumps, etc